Drift current practice problems
Refresh the page to get a new problem.
A piece of silicon is p-type with a uniform donor doping concentration of NA = 8.0e+17 cm-3.
The hole mobility is μp = 110 cm2/Vs.
What are the conductivity and resistivity of this silicon?
A resistor with resistance R = 400 Ω will be made using this silicon.
The resistor's length is L = 500 μm and the thickness is t = 2 μm.
How wide should the resistor be?