EE 230 Electronic Circuits & Systems G. Tuttle

Drift current practice problems
Refresh the page to get a new problem.

Read the Drift current class notes.


A piece of silicon is p-type with a uniform acceptor doping concentration of NA = 6.0e+17 cm-3.
The hole mobility is μp = 92 cm2/V·s.
What are the conductivity and resistivity of this silicon?

If an electric field with strength E = 600 V/cm is applied to the material, what is the magnitude of the resulting drift current density?

Answers